ACHRNEWS

ARI Supplement: Chairmen/Managing Directors (1953-2002)

November 5, 2002
1953 — George S. Jones Jr.,
Servel Inc.

1954 — L.C. McKesson,
Ansul Chemical Company

1955 — A.J. DeFino,
Hupp Corporation

1956 — James Emmett Jr.,
Marsh Instruments Company

1957 — M.M. Lawler,
Worthington Corporaton

1958 — D.V. Petrone,
Typhoon Air Conditioning Company

1959 — Rudy Berg,
Copeland Refrigeration Corporation

1960 — Rudy Berg,
Copeland Refrigeration Corporation

1961 — R.K. Serfass,
Westinghouse Electric Corporation

1962 — Russell Gray,
Carrier Air Conditioning Company

1963 — L.N. Hunter,
Crane Company

1964 — George R. Allen,
Superior Valve & Fittings Company

1965 — Joseph B. Elliott,
York Corporation

1966 — Thomas Hancock,
The Trane Company

1967 — W.F. Wischmeyer,
Sporlan Valve Company

1968 — Cecil Boling,
Dunham-Bush Inc.

1969 — Walter Steitler,
Carrier Overseas Corporation

1970 — P.M. Augenstein,
American Standard Inc.

1971 — William P. Balthrop,
Airtemp Division, Chrysler Corporation

1972 — Jesse M. Shaver,
American Air Filter Company Inc.

1973 — G.D. Heeringa,
Hart & Cooley Manufacturing Company

1974 — W.C. Yocum,
Superior Valve Company

1975 — C.W. Moeller,
Copeland Corporation

1976 — William J. Bailey,
Carrier Corporation

1977 — R.C. Robbins,
Lennox Industries Inc.

1978 — R.F. Ferris,
ITT World Headquarters

1979 — Robert Wright Jr.,
E.I. du Pont de Nemours and Co. Inc.

1980 — Fred Manget,
York Division, Borg-Warner Corporation

1981 — Richard A. Buese,
American Air Filter Company Inc.

1982 — William R. Petricone,
Torin Corporaton

1983 — Matthew O. Diggs Jr.,
Copeland Corporation

1984 — Joseph H. Hoff,
BDP Company, A Division of Carrier Corp.

1985 — George H. Kerckhove,
The Trane Company

1986 — John W. Norris Jr.,
Lennox Industries Inc.

1987 — Richard T. Helgin,
Tecumseh Products Company

1988 — Richard W. Snyder,
SnyderGeneral Corporation

1989 — Richard E. Barnett,
York International Corporation

1990 — Hugh E. Carr,
Trion Inc.

1991 — Robert E. Johnson,
Armstrong Air Conditioning Inc.

1992 — David M. Goldberg,
Standard Refrigeration Company

1993 — Charles J. Tambornino,
SnyderGeneral Corporation

1994 — Donald L. Flamm,
Honeywell Inc.

1995 — James H. Schultz,
The Trane Company

1996 — Robert J. Novello,
Copeland Corporation

1997 — Robert N. Pokelwaldt,
York International Corporation

1998 — Todd Herrick,
Tecumseh Products Company

1999 — Robert E.G. Ractliffe,
NORDYNE Inc.

2000/2001 — Gary L. Tapella,
Rheem Manufacturing Company

2001/2002 — Daniel Holmes Jr.,
Morrison Products Corporation

Publication date: 11/11/2002